Winners 2018 2018-06-14T14:56:33+00:00

Congratulations to the 2018 ICE Awards Winners

The Winners were announced at the Gala Awards Event in the Round Room, Mansion House, Dublin, on Friday 23 March 2018.

Commercial Over €10m

In proud association with SIKA Ireland

Project:

1 Windmill Lane (1WML)

Contractor:

John Paul Construction

More Details

Declan Carroll (Sika Ireland), Eamon Booth & Mark O’Shea (John Paul Construction)

Commercial Over €10m
In proud association with SIKA Ireland

Industrial Over €10m

In proud association with Euro Executive Recruitment / AA Euro Group

Project:

Clonee Data Centre, County Meath

Contractor:

Mace

More Details

Denis Casey (Euro Executive Recruitment / AA Euro Group), Ray Craig, Fiachra O’Muineachain & Stephen Walls (Mace)

Industrial Over €10m
In proud association with Euro Executive Recruitment / AA Euro Group

Commercial / Industrial Under €10m

Project:

Gilead Sciences QC Laboratory Extension

Contractor:

John Paul Construction

More Details

Donal Winters, Eamon Booth & John Keaveney (John Paul Construction)

Civil Engineering

Project:

Luas Cross City

Contractor:

Sisk Steconfer JV

More Details

Dave Toole, Seamus O’Brien (John Sisk & Son (Holdings) Ltd) & Engin Sinopluoglu (Transport Infrastructure Ireland)

Education / Healthcare

Project:

Educational facilities for Royal College of Surgeons Ireland

Contractor:

Bennett Construction Ltd

More Details

Robert Salmon (Henry J Lyons), Paul Bruton & Willie McLaughlin (Bennett Construction Limited)

Public or Heritage Building / Conservation or Restoration

In proud association with Davy Group

Project:

The National Gallery of Ireland – Refurbishment of Historic Wings

Contractor:

John Paul Construction

More Details

Tom Hamilton (Davy), Donal Winters, Niall O’Donoghue & Eamon Booth (John Paul Construction)

Public or Heritage Building / Conservation or Restoration
In proud association with Davy Group

Refurbishment / Retrofit / Fit Out

In proud association with Surety Bonds

Project:

40 Molesworth Street

Contractor:

P.J. Hegarty & Sons UC

More Details

Danny Rankin (Surety Bonds), Tommy Cuthill (P.J. Hegarty & Sons UC) & Andrew Mowley (MCA Architects)

Refurbishment / Retrofit / Fit Out
In proud association with Surety Bonds

Specialist or Specialist Services Contract

Project:

The Restoration of the External Façade of the Shelbourne Hotel

Contractor:

Acol Limited

More Details

Rachel Rogers (acol Limited) & Alister Lindsay (Architect)

Residential

In proud association with Brooks Group

Project:

Block 3, Charlemont Regeneration Project, Ffrench-Mullen House, Charlemont Street, Dublin 2

Contractor:

JJ Rhatigan & Company

More Details

Mark Lohan (Brooks Group), Padraic Rhatigan (JJ Rhatigan & Company), Clare Fox (McGarrell Reilly) & L.J. Lee (JJ Rhatigan & Company)

Residential
In proud association with Brooks Group

Leisure / Tourism

Project:

Adare Manor

Contractor:

John Paul Construction

More Details

Donal Winters, Niall O’Connor (John Paul Construction), John Kestell (JFK Project Management), Eamon Booth (John Paul Construction) & Darragh Canning (Arup)

International

Project:

FiftySevenEast, Kingsland, Dalston, London

Contractor:

Bennett Construction Ltd.

More Details

Ciaran Gormley, Denise Bartley & Paul Bruton (Bennett Construction Limited)

Innovation in Construction

Innovation:

Rapid Off-Site System Build (ROSSB)

Contractor:

Alanna Homes

More Details

Frank Smyth, Ciara Ross & Cathal Ross (Alanna Homes)

Health, Safety & Wellbeing

In proud association with ESB Networks

Initiative:

WorkSafe HomeSafe Programme

Contractor:

John Paul Construction

More Details

Mark Madigan (ESB Networks), Donal Winters, Chris Reilly, Mike McLaughlin & Eamon Booth (John Paul Construction)

Health, Safety & Wellbeing
In proud association with ESB Networks

BIM Excellence

In proud association with CitA

Project:

Multinational Data Centre Campus

Contractor:

John Sisk & Son (Holdings) Ltd

More Details

Alan Hore (DIT & Cita), Nick Chan & Cillian Kelly (Sisk)

BIM Excellence
In proud association with CitA

Third Level Course – Postgraduate,
Special Purpose or Distance Learning

In proud association with Topcon

Course:

Higher Diploma in Engineering in Building Information Modelling (BIM)

Provider:

Galway-Mayo Institute of Technology

More Details

Karol Friel (Topcon), Gerard Nicholson, Jim O’Connor (GMIT), Willie Madden  & Mark Costello (RPS)

Third Level Course – Postgraduate, Special Purpose or Distance Learning
In proud association with Topcon

Construction Product Innovation

Product:

Leica BLK360

Company:

Leica Geosystems

More Details

Michael Meier, John Kerrigan, Celine Giesser & Andrea Bonfanti (Leica)

Judges Silver Awards

Project:

Páirc Uí Chaoimh GAA Stadium, Cork

Company:

John Sisk & Son (Holdings) Ltd

More Details

Stephen O’Shea, Dave Cotter & Padraig Carroll (John Sisk & Sons (Holdings) Ltd)

Project:

Medieval Mile Museum, Kilkenny

Company:

Duggan Brothers (Contractors) Ltd

More Details

John Butler (Duggan Brothers (Contractors) Ltd), Evelyn Graham (Kilkenny County Council), Paddy Byrne (Duggan Brothers (Contractors) Ltd), Ronan O’Connor (McCullough Mulvin Architects) & David Duggan (Duggan Brothers (Contractors) Ltd)

Project:

Scoil Mhuire, Tullamore

Company:

Carroll O’Keeffe & Killeen Civil Engineering

More Details

John Carroll (Carroll O’Keeffe), Angela Brady OBE (ICE Awards Judge), Diarmaid Carroll (Carroll O’Keeffe) & Patrick O’Hora (McOH Architects)

Industry Contribution Award

Frank Matthews

Frank Matthews and Colin Walsh

Project of the Year Award

Project:

Páirc Uí Chaoimh GAA Stadium, Cork

Company:

John Sisk & Son (Holdings) Ltd

More Details

Seamus Kelly (MWP), Dave Cotter, Stephen O’Shea (Sisk), Niav O’Higgins (Arthur Cox), Bob Ryan (GAA & Chairman of Stadium Development Committee), Bryan Roe (STW Architects), Anna Geary (ICE Awards MC), Martin Carney & Padraig Carroll (Sisk)

Congratulations to all the winners of the 2018 ICE Awards

Gold Sponsors

Silver Sponsors